Privacy

Privacy Policy

The Canadian Association of Fire Investigators (CAFI) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of its members, subject matter experts and all users of its services. This Privacy Policy has been prepared to affirm CAFI’s commitment to maintaining high standards of confidentiality, to provide information on CAFI’s practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable statutes.

What is Personal Information?

For the purpose of his Privacy Policy, “Personal information” is any information about an“identifiable individual” that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization when used for business communications.

Business contact information such as information on your business card and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered personal information under federal legislation (PIPEDA). Information about corporations is not considered personal information.

What Information is Collected by the Canadian Association of Fire Investigators (CAFI)

We collect your name, contact information and payment details when you apply for or renew your membership, register for a seminar or other CAFI activities, or to apply for the CCFI-C designation or for other professional development training programs that might be offered by CAFI.

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about anyone without their knowledge. We only collect personal information about individuals when they specifically and knowingly provide it to us for specific applications as indicated above.

You may also provide us with your credit card information in order to pay for membership,event registration fees or fees for the application for CCFI-C designation or other professional development programs.  Using a third party provider, this information is collected only to set up your account, process the order, and provide you with the services you are purchasing. We do not store credit card information for later use.

CAFI collects and retains information about your transaction history when you use CAFI services and various programs.

CAFI Website

A visitor to the CAFI website is not required to reveal any individually identifiable information, nor is such information collected passively by electronic means.Personal information is only collected when an individual voluntarily submits his or her information such as in an online membership application form,certification application form, meeting or event registration form or an online survey. The personal information collected in this manner is subject in full to the Privacy Policy contained in this document.

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will neither gather nor store any personal information about you. Our web server collects statistical data about visitor information used only in aggregate. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected. 

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your information is used for the main purpose of contact data communication channels such as e-mail, phones, faxes, and standard mail and for general CAFI membership record keeping. It provides CAFI with the ability to contact you via different methods of communication.  General information may be used for statistical purposes.

Consent

The information you provide to CAFI – such as your name, address, etc. – allows CAFI to inform you about events and activities and to notify you of issues, events or special offers which may be of interest to you. By becoming a member or by requesting information or registering for events or courses offered by CAFI, you are giving CAFI permission to contact you by way of the information you provide. Members may choose not to be contacted by CAFI by communicating with CAFI Membership Services at cafi@cafi.ca

Disclosure of Personal Information

CAFI does not disclose personal information without your consent or except as may be permitted or required by law.

Security of information

CAFI endeavours to maintain appropriate safeguards and adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification of personal information. Safeguards include securing physical documents and technological measures by way of secure access and encryption. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. 

To ensure the integrity and privacy of the personal and credit card information you transmit to us via the internet when you make an online transaction, CAFI guarantee to provide you with the following: Password-Protection; Encryption Technology; Privacy and PCI Compliance.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about CAFI's information handling practices, please contact us at:

Attn: Privacy Officer
Jacquie Link, IAAI-CFI, CCFI-C, CFEI, CVFI 
Past President
Canadian Association of Fire Investigators
1370 Don Mills Road, Suite 300
Toronto, ON  M3B 3N7
E-mail: Cafi_bc@shaw.ca